10.1 C
New York
Sunday, October 18, 2026
Home Blog

Xiaomi 18 Pro Max Review

0

 

Xiaomi 18 Pro Max Review: The Ultimate iPhone Rival Takes Hardware to the Extreme

1. Introduction: Xiaomi’s Ambition to Out-iPhone the iPhone

Following the blueprint set by its predecessor—the Xiaomi 17 Pro Max, which made waves in 2025 by directly challenging the iPhone 17 Pro Max—Xiaomi’s latest flagship arrives less than a month after Apple’s newest release. Xiaomi’s operational philosophy centers on an aggressive hardware-first strategy: observe Apple’s release cadence, match its aesthetic baseline, and then push physical component parameters far beyond Cupertino’s boundaries. While Apple executed an ‘S’-year incremental update with subtle refinements like a slightly smaller Dynamic Island and variable aperture optics, Xiaomi chose to push raw hardware metrics to the absolute limit.

Visually, the Xiaomi 18 Pro Max retains an industrial silhouette closely mirroring Apple’s flagship, complete with flat side rails and familiar software cues designed to lower friction for potential platform switchers. Beneath this comforting exterior, however, lies an uncompromised spec sheet designed to capture the absolute bleeding edge of mobile engineering.

To understand how this ambitious device translates on paper, let us first examine its core hardware specifications.

2. Key Specifications at a Glance

Component Hardware Specification
Processor Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 (2nm node, 5 GHz cores)
RAM & Storage 16 GB LPDDR5X RAM | UFS 4.1 Storage
Display HyperRGB Privacy Display (4,000 nits peak brightness, Gaze Detection)
Battery & Charging 8,500 mAh Silicon-Carbon | 100W Wired (charger in box), 50W Wireless, Reverse Wireless Charging
Rear Camera System 200MP Main + 200MP Telephoto (3.2x Optical Zoom) + 50MP Ultrawide
Secondary Features Rear display viewfinder, hidden under-screen rear speakers, dedicated side AI button, under-display ultrasonic fingerprint reader

With these raw performance metrics established, the real-world execution of the display technology reveals Xiaomi’s focus on functional innovation.

3. Screen Tech: The HyperRGB Privacy Display & Gaze Detection

Rather than altering front-panel cutouts—maintaining a clean hole-punch camera alongside a fast under-display ultrasonic fingerprint reader—Xiaomi directed its display engineering toward privacy. Borrowing and refining the privacy screen concept popularized by the Galaxy S26 Ultra, Xiaomi introduced its proprietary HyperRGB Privacy Display, allowing users to eliminate side-viewing angles at the press of a button.

While Samsung’s implementation relies on alternating half-normal and half-narrow pixel layouts, Xiaomi’s HyperRGB technology preserves a complete red, green, and blue subpixel array across every single pixel. This structural difference yields distinct real-world advantages and trade-offs:

  • Uncompromised Perceived Resolution: Retaining the full subpixel matrix prevents the sharp drop in panel clarity that plagues competing privacy displays.
  • 4,000 Nits Peak Luminance: Exceptional screen brightness offsets the natural light attenuation caused by integrated privacy filtering layers.
  • Horizontal Obscuration Limits: The privacy filter restricts visibility across left and right viewing angles (horizontal off-axis), leaving top and bottom angles clear.
  • Off-Axis Visual Artifacts: Looking at the display off-angle introduces a subtle rainbow-like sheen and reduced clarity when privacy mode is active.

Beyond manual toggles, the device incorporates an automated Gaze Detection feature. Utilizing the front camera, the phone senses when an onlooker glances at the screen and triggers a pop-up prompting the user to activate privacy mode. Oddly, Xiaomi buried this control under Privacy Settings rather than Display Settings, but the functionality itself represents a legitimate leap in practical utility.

This sophisticated display array requires substantial computational throughput, which is supplied by a pioneering mobile chipset.

4. Processing Power: 2nm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6

The Xiaomi 18 Pro Max stands among the first commercial smartphones powered by Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, manufactured on a cutting-edge 2-nanometer process node. Qualcomm’s tiered naming scheme reserves the standard “Elite” chip for the base Pro model, while granting the “Elite Extreme” designation exclusively to the Pro Max.

This Extreme variant pushes CPU clock speeds to an unprecedented 5 GHz. Backed by 16 GB of LPDDR5X RAM, UFS 4.1 storage, and a massive internal vapor chamber, synthetic benchmarks reveal a 15% to 20% performance upliftover previous-generation silicon.

Despite this thermal headroom and benchmark output, Xiaomi deliberately avoids marketing the device as a niche gaming phone. Instead, it is positioned as an ultra-premium flagship built to tackle demanding productivity workflows, computational photography, and heavy multitasking without dynamic thermal throttling.

This enhanced silicon efficiency directly complements a major breakthrough in internal power storage.

5. Battery & Power: 8,500 mAh Silicon-Carbon Breakthrough

Utilizing high-density silicon-carbon chemistry, Xiaomi increased battery capacity from the 7,500 mAh cell used in the 17 Pro Max to a massive 8,500 mAh battery in the 18 Pro Max. Crucially, Xiaomi achieved this energy capacity without removing the physical SIM card tray and without increasing overall chassis weight beyond Apple’s competing Pro Max model.

The charging capabilities offer equally impressive performance metrics:

  1. 100W In-Box Wired Fast Charging: The included wall charger delivers a sustained ~80W power output during active charging cycles, replenishing the battery from 12% to 25% in just 5 minutes.
  2. 50W Wireless Charging: Rapid wireless top-ups are supported when paired with compatible high-speed wireless charging pads.
  3. High-Capacity Reverse Wireless Charging: The phone serves as an emergency power bank, capable of wirelessly charging an entire iPhone from 0% to 100% while retaining ample battery life for a full day of standard use.

Beyond raw power delivery, the rear chassis houses a completely re-engineered camera setup paired with unique secondary hardware.

6. Next-Gen Camera System & Rear Display Viewfinder

Xiaomi retired the uniform triple 50-megapixel layout of its predecessor, pivoting to a camera configuration built around massive physical sensor dimensions and resolution depth:

  • 200MP Main Camera: Features a massive primary sensor utilizing Leica color profiles and supporting up to 8K video recording.
  • 200MP Telephoto Lens: Utilizes an exceptionally large sensor paired with a 3.2x optical zoom, offering extreme cropability and detail retention due to its massive physical sensor area and pixel count.
  • 50MP Ultrawide Lens: Serves as an auxiliary wide-angle option, though it visibly and structurally feels like an afterthought on the chassis compared to the two dominant 200MP sensors.

Directly integrated into the camera island is a functional secondary rear display. Serving as the ultimate selfie viewfinder, it allows users to capture self-portraits using the superior primary sensors rather than a front-facing camera. When idle, the display renders interactive widgets, including a desk clock, step counter, and customizable animated fuzzy pets.

To achieve a seamless aesthetic, Xiaomi made the camera lens rings completely flush with the rear display glass. This design choice makes swiping gestures across the rear screen exceptionally smooth, though it introduces a clear ergonomic trade-off: flush camera rings significantly increase the likelihood of smudging the camera lenses with fingerprints during daily screen interactions.

Additionally, Xiaomi concealed top and bottom rear-facing speakers directly beneath the rear screen panel. While audio projects away from the user, cupping a hand behind the camera module redirects sound forward, restoring full acoustic resonance.

How do these extreme hardware decisions stack up against Apple’s top-tier offering? Let us evaluate them side by side.

7. Head-to-Head: Xiaomi 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max

Feature / Specs Xiaomi 18 Pro Max Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max
Processor Node 2nm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 2nm A20 Pro
Battery Capacity 8,500 mAh Silicon-Carbon Standard Lithium-Ion (Lower Capacity)
Wired Charging 100W (Charger included in box) 50W Maximum
Main Camera 200MP Sensor 48MP Sensor with Variable Aperture
Telephoto Camera 200MP Sensor (3.2x Optical Zoom) 48MP Sensor
Display Quirks HyperRGB Privacy + Rear Viewfinder Dynamic Island

Xiaomi purposefully emulates Apple’s UI paradigm—incorporating a Dynamic Island software overlay, top-right control center swipe gestures, and “liquid glass” visual elements—to reduce friction for potential switchers. However, Xiaomi uses this visual familiarity as a bridge to offer significantly higher hardware parameters, including more than double the battery capacity scale, faster charging speeds, and superior camera sensor resolutions.

Hardware superiority, however, must be evaluated alongside software usability and ecosystem integration.

8. Software Usability, Hardware Buttons & Ecosystem Strategy

Running on native China ROM software, the Xiaomi 18 Pro Max provides fluid interface navigation and straightforward manual installation of Google Play services, amid strong industry rumors of an upcoming global release. However, physical control customization presents notable usability friction:

  • Dedicated AI Button Restrictions: Xiaomi added a physical side button, but restricted its utility far more than Apple’s Action Button. A single short press is strictly limited to doing nothing or logging context into Xiao AI memory.
  • Long-Press Customization: Users can rebind the long-press shortcut to initiate voice notes, toggle Silent/Do Not Disturb profiles, or immediately trigger the HyperRGB Privacy Display.
  • Ecosystem Integration: The Xiao AI assistant seamlessly integrates into Xiaomi’s extensive smart hardware ecosystem, encompassing connected lighting, home appliances, tablets, and electric smart vehicles.

Considering these hardware breakthroughs and software considerations, we arrive at our final verdict.

9. Final Verdict & Key Takeaways

The Xiaomi 18 Pro Max succeeds in pushing smartphone hardware to its absolute physical limits. By combining a 2nm Extreme processor with an 8,500 mAh silicon-carbon battery, an innovative privacy display, and a dual 200MP camera setup, Xiaomi delivers an unrivaled hardware platform for power users and tech enthusiasts alike.

Top 3 Reasons to Import or Purchase the Xiaomi 18 Pro Max:

  1. Unrivaled Battery Endurance: Massive 8,500 mAh silicon-carbon capacity paired with 100W in-box fast charging (12% to 25% in 5 minutes) and full reverse wireless charging capability.
  2. Cutting-Edge Display Security: Innovative HyperRGB privacy technology that eliminates side viewing angles without compromising full subpixel resolution, enhanced by automated Gaze Detection.
  3. Pro Selfie & Zoom Imaging: A massive 200MP 3.2x telephoto sensor paired with a flush rear display viewfinder for capturing pristine selfies with primary camera hardware.

OPPO Find X10 Pro Max Hands-On:

0

OPPO Find X10 Pro Max Hands-On First Look: Design, Camera Specs, and Features

  • OPPO Find X10 Pro Max
  • Triple 200MP camera system
  • 2nd gen Dansa color reproduction lens
  • 0.99 mm symmetrical bezels
  • Velvet glass matte finish
  • Golden R angle display
  • Hasselblad color calibration

1. Introduction: Reimagining the Flagship Experience

The arrival of the OPPO Find X10 series introduces a total of five distinct color options across the lineup, establishing a clear visual hierarchy between everyday elegance and professional utility. The standard model debuts in three tailored finishes: ice blue (the low-saturation hero color designed with a frozen aesthetic), light titanium (exuding a sleek, high-tech aesthetic), and vibrant pure orange. Stepping up to the flagship OPPO Find X10 Pro Max, OPPO expands this palette with a higher-saturation variant of the orange finish alongside a dedicated, photography-centric white model.

Positioned at the absolute apex of the series, the OPPO Find X10 Pro Max is crafted specifically for camera enthusiasts and power users who demand uncompromised hardware performance. Rather than settling for incremental visual tweaks, OPPO has aggressively advanced its CMF (Color, Material, Finish) design language. The Pro Max elevates the lineup’s core aesthetic into an unmistakable professional tool, harmonizing refined tactile materials with cutting-edge optical engineering.

Let’s step closer to examine the detailed physical craftsmanship and CMF design that set the Pro Max apart from the rest of the lineup.

2. Premium CMF & Aesthetics: Velvet Glass and Camera Deco Craftsmanship

The physical architecture of the OPPO Find X10 Pro Max centers on tactile feedback and functional luxury. The rear panel utilizes an upgraded velvet glass featuring an even finer matte texture than the standard models, creating an ultra-smooth touch that effectively eliminates finger smudges.

On the standard Pro Max models, an integrated single piece of cold carved glass sits beneath a squared-off metal lens deco with an all-black interior housing. Crucially, where the standard Find X10 features a smooth, flush capsule printed with English “Lomo imaging system” text beneath its carved glass, the Pro Max transforms this feature into a solid, tactile metal capsule element.

For mobile photography purists, the white Pro Max variant delivers an even higher level of design distinction, drawing direct inspiration from the Find X9 Ultra Earth Sky edition:

  • Tactile Two-Tone Panel: Omitting the carved glass insert, the white model opts for a sleek two-tone back panel featuring subtly raised OPPO and Hasselblad logos that offer physical tactile interaction.
  • Camera-Inspired Metal Details: The perimeter of the metal camera deco incorporates precise scale marks reminiscent of vintage lens barrels, accented by a signature Hasselblad-inspired orange ring.

To visualize how the Pro Max distinguishes itself structurally from the standard model, consider the baseline comparison below:

Design Feature Standard OPPO Find X10 OPPO Find X10 Pro Max
Back Panel Craftsmanship Fine matte velvet glass with cold carved glass element Finer matte velvet glass; white variant features a tactile two-tone back panel
Lens Deco Architecture Rounded camera deco with dual-tone saturation (darker top/lighter bottom) Square-ish metal lens deco with an all-black interior housing
Capsule & Frame Elements Flush, printed interior capsule beneath glass; shimmer metal frame Physical solid metal capsule, side lens scale marks, and orange accent ring
Branding & Visual Vibe Low-saturation palette with printed “Lomo imaging system” text Professional camera aesthetic with physical, raised OPPO and Hasselblad logos

With its external CMF craftsmanship established, we now pivot from outer physical aesthetics to the internal optics and sensor hardware powering this flagship.

3. Next-Gen Imaging Hardware: The Triple 200MP Camera System

The true center of innovation on the OPPO Find X10 Pro Max resides within its completely re-engineered rear camera assembly. Moving away from traditional multi-sensor configurations that rely on lower-resolution secondary cameras, OPPO has introduced a uniform high-resolution camera architecture.

  • Primary Sensor Configuration: The Pro Max houses three separate 200-megapixel lenses, delivering extreme pixel density across all primary focal lengths. Beyond capturing unprecedented photographic detail, this triple 200MP array provides a dramatic leap in video recording capabilities, enabling seamless high-resolution zoom transitions and uniform color consistency across focal lengths during video capture.
  • Color Calibration Hardware: Anchored directly inside the solid metal capsule element is the 2nd generation Dansa color reproduction lens. This specialized hardware works in tandem with integrated Hasselblad color calibration algorithms to guarantee accurate tone mapping, precise white balance, and lifelike color fidelity under complex lighting conditions.

Beyond these powerful rear optics, the device’s front panel seamlessly pairs high-end display hardware with clever user-centric adjustments.

4. Display & User Interface: Ultra-Narrow Bezels and Capsule Animations

Turning the device to the front reveals a display engineered for maximum visual immersion. When powered off, the screen displays a deep black finish enabled by a premium surface AR (anti-reflective) film coating. Interestingly, when held against direct light, the front camera lens remains intentionally visible through the dark coating—a deliberate design choice by OPPO to reassure selfie-conscious users of front-facing sensor quality.

When lit, the display showcases industry-leading engineering:

  • 0.99 mm Symmetrical Bezels: Display borders are trimmed to a razor-thin 0.99 mm, maintaining perfect visual symmetry across all four edges.
  • Golden R Angle: The corner radius incorporates a refined “golden R angle,” seamlessly blending the flat screen glass into the metallic frame.

Step-by-Step Lock Screen Transition

The dynamic interface delivers fluid visual mechanics when waking and unlocking the device:

  1. Screen-Off State: The anti-reflective AR coating renders the panel deep black, seamlessly concealing the display boundaries.
  2. Ambient Activation: Lighting up the screen reveals the clock with soft, continuous ambient lighting effects.
  3. Capsule Mode Dynamic Shift: The lock screen interface smoothly shifts between immersive display mode and interactive “capsule mode” through fluid system animations.
  4. Seamless Unlock Sequence: A single continuous, elegant motion completes the unlock transition, placing the user directly onto the home screen without visual stutter.

Having explored both the physical design and interactive display mechanics, we can now step back to assess the ultimate value proposition of this flagship.

5. Final Takeaway & Summary

The OPPO Find X10 Pro Max represents a decisive step forward in mobile technology, harmonizing professional photography aesthetics with high-precision manufacturing.

Key Standout Highlights:

  • Tailored CMF Craftsmanship: Features ultra-fine matte velvet glass, a tactile two-tone back panel with raised logos, a solid metal capsule, and camera-inspired scale marks.
  • Triple 200MP Camera Hardware: Pairs three high-resolution 200MP sensors with a 2nd gen Dansa color reproduction lens for exceptional color fidelity and video capture.
  • Symmetrical Edge-to-Edge Display: Features ultra-narrow 0.99 mm symmetrical bezels, a golden R corner curvature, anti-reflective AR screen film, and fluid capsule animations.

Ultimately, OPPO’s strategy with the Find X10 Pro Max demonstrates a clear commitment to specialized hardware refinement. By unifying tactile glass finishes, uncompromised multi-sensor optics, and ultra-narrow screen boundaries, the Pro Max stands out as a complete, professional-grade tool for modern mobile photography.

Apple Unveils iPhone 18 Pro & iPhone Duo

0

Apple Unveils iPhone 18 Pro & iPhone Duo: Specs, Variable Aperture, Folding Display, and UK Pricing

1. Introduction: Apple’s Fall Event and the Shift in Tech Strategy

Apple’s annual autumn launch event marked a structural shift in the tech giant’s smartphone release strategy. Rather than revealing its entire annual phone line-up at once, Apple adjusted its release schedule to prioritize its highest-tier hardware: the flagship iPhone 18 Pro, the iPhone 18 Pro Max, and the historic debut of Apple’s first folding handset, the iPhone Duo.

Standard consumer models—specifically the base iPhone, the new iPhone Air, and the updated iPhone SE—have been deferred to an early next year release window.

Apple Flagship Launch Schedule

  • Autumn Release (October Window): iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 18 Pro Max, and iPhone Duo (First-Generation Foldable).
  • Early Next Year Release: Standard Base iPhone, iPhone Air, and iPhone SE.

Both the Pro line-up and the foldable iPhone Duo are scheduled for an October release, with pre-orders opening within a couple of weeks. The introduction of the iPhone Duo represents Apple’s first fundamental hardware form-factor departure since the original iPhone launch in 2007. With the initial Apple folding phone price established at $2,000 alongside substantial architectural upgrades across the core iPhone 18 Pro specs, this autumn launch strictly focuses on ultra-premium hardware architecture, bespoke display treatments, and advanced optical systems.

2. iPhone 18 Pro & Pro Max: Architecture, Display, and Camera Innovations

The iPhone 18 Pro and Pro Max retain the external chassis dimensions and design fundamentals of the previous generation, concentrating major upgrades within internal silicon, power optimization, display integration, and optical engineering.

2.1 Next-Gen Silicon and Battery Enhancements

Powering both Pro handsets is the new A20 Pro system-on-chip (SoC). Manufactured on a advanced 2-nanometre (2nm) process node, the architecture delivers a 50% increase in memory bandwidth over the previous generation.

While physical battery capacities remain comparable to prior models, Apple claims notable efficiency gains:

  • iPhone 18 Pro: Matches the total battery endurance of the previous-generation iPhone 17 Pro Max.
  • iPhone 18 Pro Max: Achieves the longest battery life ever recorded in an iPhone.

2.2 Dynamic Island Redesign & Live Activities

The physical footprint of the Dynamic Island cutout on the front display has been reduced by 25%. To achieve this, Apple relocated the Face ID infrared camera out of the central cutout, positioning it directly behind the display glass in the top-left corner.

This behind-the-display implementation results in a slightly altered pixel matrix in the upper-left display area, though it remains virtually imperceptible to the naked eye during standard usage. The resulting space saved in the primary display panel enables the interface to render up to three simultaneous Live Activities, expanding upon the two-activity limit of previous iOS versions.

2.3 Physical Variable Aperture Camera Tech

The primary wide-angle camera introduces a mechanical, physical variable aperture system. Rather than relying on software-based background blurs or digital simulation, the lens assembly incorporates motorized diaphragm blades that physically open and close to control light intake and native depth of field. The iPhone 18 Pro variable aperture represents a major leap for mobile imagery.

Manual Aperture Control Mechanics

  • Stop 1 (Wide Open): Maximum light intake, creating a shallow depth of field for natural bokeh.
  • Stops 2 & 3 (Intermediate): Step-down stages for variable lighting environments and group compositions.
  • Stop 4 (Stopped Down): Minimum light intake, delivering deep focus across the entire scene frame.

Key technical characteristics of Apple’s implementation include:

  • Four Manual Stops: Users can cycle between four discrete physical aperture stops on demand within the native camera interface.
  • Mechanical Precision: The moving mechanical blades are visibly observable through the front glass element under adequate lighting.
  • Comparison to Legacy Hardware: Samsung’s early implementation on the Galaxy S9 was restricted to only two fixed settings (f/1.5 and f/2.4). Apple’s system provides four stops and pairs the mechanism with a significantly larger physical image sensor, yielding a far greater visual distinction in native depth of field between wide-open and stopped-down settings.

2.4 Colour Finishes and Pricing Structure

The iPhone 18 Pro series launches in four distinct finishes:

  1. Burgundy: The flagship hero colour for this generation.
  2. Glacier: A light blue hue.
  3. Silver: Redesigned for visual uniformity, applying a consistent shade across both the rear glass and the metallic side frame.
  4. Matte Black: A fully matte, dark finish across the entire chassis.

Base pricing across the Pro lineup has increased by $100 compared to the previous generation:

  • iPhone 18 Pro: Starts at $1,199
  • iPhone 18 Pro Max: Starts at $1,299

Apple has also quietly increased the prices of older iPhone models still in its catalogue (such as the iPhone 16 and 17e) by $100. Note on UK Pricing: While official UK Sterling (£) pricing is awaiting final confirmation from Apple UK following the keynote, standard baseline pricing reflects the $100 generational increase across international territories.

2.5 Summary Table: iPhone 18 Pro & Pro Max Core Specifications

Feature iPhone 18 Pro Specs & Hardware Details
Processor A20 Pro (2nm node, 50% increased memory bandwidth)
Display Cutout Dynamic Island (25% smaller; Face ID IR camera under-display in top-left)
Live Activities Supports up to 3 concurrent Live Activity widgets
Main Camera System Physical variable aperture mechanism with 4 distinct mechanical stops
Battery Claims 18 Pro: Matches 17 Pro Max lifespan<br>18 Pro Max: Longest battery life ever in an iPhone
Chassis Finishes Burgundy, Glacier (Light Blue), Uniform Silver, Fully Matte Black
Base Price 18 Pro: $1,199<br>18 Pro Max: $1,299

3. iPhone Duo Deep Dive: Apple’s First Passport-Style Foldable

The iPhone Duo represents Apple’s initial entry into the foldable hardware segment. Designed as a passport-shaped, book-style device, it functions as a compact smartphone when closed and expands into a tablet-style workspace when unfolded. Early hands-on evaluation in this initial iPhone Duo review highlights its specific structural, software, and mechanical characteristics.

3.1 Hardware, Displays, and Crease Reduction

  • Outer Display: Features a 5.4-inch high refresh rate panel with a top-corner hole-punch camera cutout. The external screen uses an asymmetrical “D-shape” geometry, featuring a squared-off left edge along the hinge and a rounded rail on the right edge.
  • Inner Display: Opens to a 7.6-inch high refresh rate display with uniform borders. The inner screen is layered with a specialized nano-texture matte anti-glare coating. This surface treatment diffuses harsh environmental light reflections and aids in obscuring the central crease.
  • Inner Selfie Camera Placement: To maintain an uninterrupted canvas, Apple embedded the inner selfie camera behind active display pixels, located specifically in the middle of the right-hand side of the 7.6-inch screen.
  • Hinge Engineering & Crease: The internal hinge utilizes carbon-fibre support plates paired with a stiff top layer of ultra-thin glass. Visual crease suppression is notable, performing on par with leading minimal-crease foldables such as the Oppo Find N6.
  • Chassis Ergonomics: Constructed with a titanium frame and rounded side rails. Biometric authentication relies on a Touch ID fingerprint reader embedded directly into the right-hand power button (Face ID is omitted on the Duo).
  • Physical Controls & Audio: Volume buttons are positioned along the top rail rather than the side, ensuring directional consistency regardless of device orientation (right increases volume, left decreases). Split stereo speakers are positioned on the top-front rail and bottom-back rail to preserve true left/right channel separation in open modes.
  • Durability & Stylus Support: The unit carries a robust IP68 dust and water resistance rating, includes full MagSafe array integration, and is scheduled to support the USB-C Apple Pencil across both internal and external screens via a software update arriving later this year.

3.2 Software Experience: “iOS with Extra Sauce”

The software environment combines core iOS mechanics with selective iPadOS multitasking capabilities:

  • Display Continuity: Switching between the outer and inner screens activates a smooth, progressive fade animation with zero display wake latency upon opening or closing.
  • Right-Hand Reachability Weighting: System interface elements are weighted toward the right rail for one-handed accessibility. This includes a dedicated vertical Application Dock restricted to the right edge of the interface. The dock accommodates a maximum of four app icons and cannot be repositioned to the left side.
  • Unified Home Screens: Outer and inner display layouts are directly mirrored; adding or modifying pages on one layout automatically updates the corresponding screen layout.
  • Multitasking & Gestures: Unfolded applications load natively as multi-column iPad layouts. Users can run two applications side-by-side via dedicated touch gestures.
  • Tent / Standby Mode: Locking the device while positioned half-open in a “tent” stance activates Standby mode, transforming the handset into a bedside clock that displays time and alarm alerts with a soft background glow.

iPhone Duo Operational Display Modes

  • Closed Mode (5.4-inch External Screen): Compact passport aspect ratio, right-weighted UI with 4-icon side dock, and direct Touch ID access via the power button.
  • Unfolded Mode (7.6-inch Internal Screen): Nano-texture matte anti-glare finish, corner-to-corner view via the under-display camera, multi-column iPad apps, and side-by-side multitasking.
  • Tent / Standby Mode (Half-Open Stance): Angled desktop display operating as a low-power nightstand clock and alarm interface with a gentle glow.

3.3 Internal Specs, Cellular Tech, and Global Market Context

The iPhone Duo is powered by the A20 Pro chip alongside Apple’s proprietary C2 cellular modem, which delivers upgraded data throughput and native 5G millimetre-wave (mmWave) connectivity. The rear camera module consists of a dual-lens array: a 48-megapixel primary camera and the same ultrawide camera used on the iPhone 18 Pro.

Apple’s introduction of a foldable device directly addresses key global market trends—most notably in China, where consumer consumption of foldable smartphones last year surpassed the total volume of all other international markets combined.

4. iPhone Duo vs. Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8: Comparison & Trade-offs

The iPhone Duo enters direct competition with Samsung’s established foldable flagships, most notably the Galaxy Z Fold 8.

4.1 Comparative Feature Breakdown

Feature / Specification Apple iPhone Duo Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8
Form Factor / Style Passport-style book fold (Asymmetrical “D-shape” exterior) Passport-style book fold
Entry Price Point $2,000 $1,800
Biometric Authentication Touch ID fingerprint sensor (Power button) Fingerprint sensor (Power button)
Ingress Protection Rated IP68 (Full dust & water submersibility) Standard water resistance rating (No IP68 rating specified)
Rear Camera Hardware Dual Camera Array (48MP Primary + Ultrawide) Dual Camera Array (Main + Ultrawide)
Inner Selfie Camera Under-display camera (Middle of right side) Standard Hole-punch cutout
Screen Transition Speed Instant wake, progressive fade, zero delay Standard folding display activation delay

4.2 Where iPhone Duo Wins (“The Fit and Finish”)

  • Instant Screen Activation: Eliminates the wake-up latency common in foldables when toggling between closed and unfolded states.
  • Reflection & Crease Control: The nano-texture matte layer diffuses direct glare and conceals the display crease more effectively than glossy plastic or glass coatings.
  • IP68 Ingress Protection: Achieves full IP68 dust and water resistance, an engineering standard rarely achieved in folding hardware.
  • Hinge Calibration: The spring tension of the carbon-fibre supported hinge allows precise positioning at custom angles without snapping closed or springing fully open.

4.3 Key Compromises and Downsides of the iPhone Duo

  • Under-Display Selfie Camera Quality: To keep the internal 7.6-inch display borderless, Apple embedded the inner selfie camera behind active pixels in the middle of the right-hand side of the screen. This camera produces noticeably soft, degraded video quality with visible grain, echoing the image degradation issues that previously led Samsung to abandon under-display cameras in favour of standard hole-punch cutouts.
  • Asymmetrical External Bezel: The cover screen’s flat hinge edge on the left and curved border on the right creates a distinct visual asymmetry.
  • Rigid Interface Constraints: The vertical dock is hard-coded to the right edge of the screen, cannot be relocated for left-handed use, and strictly limits users to a maximum of four app shortcuts.
  • Missing Flagship Hardware Features: The device lacks a dedicated telephoto/zoom lens, omits high-density silicon-carbon battery chemistry, and does not support ultra-fast wired charging standard on competing high-end foldables.

5. Pricing, Availability, and Final Verdict

Complete Lineup Price Summary

  • iPhone 18 Pro: Starts at $1,199
  • iPhone 18 Pro Max: Starts at $1,299
  • iPhone Duo: Starts at $2,000

The official Apple folding phone price places the iPhone Duo at the apex of Apple’s handheld product catalogue. While an entry point of two thousand dollars represents a steep premium tier ($200 higher than the Galaxy Z Fold 8’s $1,800 starting point), it sits lower than many analysts anticipated given the inclusion of the 2nm A20 Pro SoC, the C2 5G mmWave modem, custom nano-texture optics, and titanium construction.

For UK consumers, while official Sterling (£) figures will be finalised at regional checkout following the keynote announcement, baseline global figures confirm the high-end positioning.

Autumn Flagship Release Matrix

Device Base Price (US Baseline) Key Highlight
iPhone 18 Pro $1,199 4-Stop Mechanical Variable Aperture
iPhone 18 Pro Max $1,299 Longest Battery Life Ever in an iPhone
iPhone Duo $2,000 7.6″ Matte Foldable Display with IP68 Rating

Launch Schedule

  • Pre-Orders: Opening within two weeks of the announcement event.
  • Retail Availability: Full commercial release scheduled within the October availability window.

Final Verdict

Apple’s annual launch split allows the iPhone 18 Pro series to refine essential core technologies—highlighted by true mechanical depth control via its physical variable aperture lens and enhanced battery endurance. Simultaneously, the iPhone Duo establishes Apple’s presence in the growing foldable market.

Initial evaluation in this iPhone Duo review indicates that while the first-generation foldable makes clear trade-offs in inner camera clarity, external symmetry, and camera zoom flexibility, its structural rigidity, IP68 water resistance, anti-glare display engineering, and rapid software continuity deliver a remarkably polished entry into the foldable landscape.

Focusrite Scarlett Solo Studio 4th Gen Review: The Ultimate Home Recording Setup?

0

 


Introduction

Finding a complete, high-quality audio recording package can be daunting for music creators starting their journey. The Audio Deluxe exclusive bundle featuring the Focusrite Scarlett Solo Studio 4th Gen and the Waves Musicians 2 software package aims to solve this problem by offering everything needed to make a hit record right out of the box. Combining upgraded hardware accessories with an extensive software suite, this package promises studio-grade audio capture for singer-songwriters, guitarists, and home producers.


Hardware Breakdown: Scarlett Solo 4th Gen & Studio Accessories

At the core of this bundle is the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen audio interface, built with high-end audio hardware features:

  • Ultra-Low-Noise Mic Preamp: Connect the included CM25 MkIII studio condenser microphone directly to capture detailed vocal and acoustic performances right out of the box.
  • Dedicated Hi-Z Instrument Input: Designed specifically for electric guitars, this input ensures your instrument sounds and feels like it is plugged directly into an amplifier.
  • Studio-Grade Converters: Under the hood, the Solo boasts converters delivering a massive 120 dB dynamic range, bringing professional studio audio performance to your desk.
  • Air Mode: Engage Air mode to add presence and harmonic drive, giving your tracks big console sound wherever you record.
  • Amped-Up Monitoring: The headphone output features an amped-up design with independent volume control, driving the included SH-450 studio headphones for loud monitoring with stunning clarity.

Software Suite & The Audio Deluxe Advantage

What sets this package apart is its comprehensive software collection, covering every step of the recording, mixing, and mastering workflow.

Included DAWs

You receive immediate access to digital audio workstations, including Ableton Live Lite and Avid Pro Tools Intro (with Focusrite additions).

The Hitmaker Expansion Bundle

The included Hitmaker Expansion provides an extensive selection of virtual instruments and mixing processors:

  • Vocal Processing: Antares Auto-Tune Access, Sonnox VoxDoubler, and Relab LX480 Essentials Reverb.
  • Guitar Amps: Softube Marshall Silver Jubilee simulation.
  • Drums: XLN Audio Addictive Drums 2 (Studio Rock Kit).
  • Synths & Keys: Legendary synth Native Instruments Massive and XLN Audio Addictive Keys.
  • Mixing & Mastering: Focusrite mixing tools, plus a 2-month Landr Studio subscription including 5 free masters.

Exclusive Waves Musicians 2 Package

The main highlight of the Audio Deluxe exclusive bundle is the addition of the Waves Musicians 2 software package. This adds six industry-standard audio plugins for mixing and processing:

  1. Renaissance Compressor
  2. Renaissance Equalizer
  3. Renaissance Vox
  4. Renaissance Axe
  5. Doubler
  6. SuperTap

Summary Verdict

The Audio Deluxe Focusrite Scarlett Solo Studio 4th Gen and Waves Musicians 2 bundle provides a complete starting point for music production. By pairing quality hardware—such as 120 dB dynamic range converters, Air mode, a CM25 MkIII condenser mic, and SH-450 headphones—with DAWs, virtual instruments, and premium Waves mixing plugins, it offers incredible value for aspiring artists.


 

Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Generation

0

Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Generation USB-C Audio Interface: A Compact Studio Upgrade

The Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Generation USB-C Audio Interface is a compact recording solution for musicians, podcasters, and home-studio creators. It connects a microphone and an instrument to a computer, making it easier to capture clear audio without a complicated studio setup.

Its two inputs support common recording needs: a microphone input for vocals or spoken content and an instrument input for sources such as guitar or bass. The USB-C connection provides a straightforward link to a compatible computer, while the interface’s simple controls help make recording more accessible for beginners and convenient for experienced creators.

Designed for a desktop setup, the Scarlett Solo is a practical choice for songwriting, voice recording, streaming, and podcasting. Its compact size also makes it easy to fit into a small workspace or take on the go.

For anyone seeking a reliable, user-friendly USB audio interface, the Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Generation offers an appealing balance of portability and essential recording features. It is a strong option for building a home studio or improving the sound quality of a computer-based recording setup.

Waterdrop Electric Water Pitcher Review (ED-01): Best Instant Countertop Water Filter?

0

Clean, great-tasting water is essential for every home. For years, American households have relied on traditional gravity-fed water filter jugs that take minutes to drip water through a small cartridge. If you need a quick glass before heading out the door, waiting for slow filtration is frustrating.

Enter the Waterdrop electric water pitcher (Model ED-01 / ED01B), an innovative countertop system designed to eliminate slow filtering. Powered by a rechargeable battery and an electric pump, it dispenses filtered water at the touch of a button.

At TheGadgetNet.com, we test the latest smart home and kitchen gadgets to help you decide what’s worth your money. This review examines the Waterdrop ED-01’s design, filtration, battery, setup, and everyday usability.

Design and Build Quality

The Waterdrop ED-01 combines a portable jug with the speed of an electric dispenser. Its 3.5-liter capacity (about 15 cups) suits meals, desks, or bedside tables. Crafted from BPA-free plastic, the tank has molded fill lines to prevent overfilling.

  • Model: Waterdrop ED-01 / ED01B

  • Capacity: 3.5 Liters / 15 Cups

  • Cartridge: Waterdrop WD-EDF

  • Filter Lifespan: Up to 3 Months / 200 Gallons

  • Certifications: NSF/ANSI Certified

  • Charging: 5V 2A USB Type-C

  • Battery: Up to 30 Days per charge

Motorized Pumping and Filtration Performance

Traditional gravity pitchers rely on natural downward pressure, making filtration slow. The Waterdrop ED-01 uses a micro-electric pump — tap the button and the pump forces water through the pre-filter, then the WD-EDF carbon cartridge, and out the anti-drip spout in seconds.

The NSF-certified WD-EDF cartridge processes up to 200 gallons over three months, triple the lifespan of standard cartridges. It reduces over 30 contaminants, including chlorine taste and odor, heavy metals like lead and mercury, and rust sediment.

A digital pH meter shows the ED-01 preserves tap water’s natural pH (around 7.0). The pH stays unchanged, but the taste improvement is immediate.

Waterdrop ED-01 vs. Traditional Gravity Pitchers

Gravity pitchers are cheap but slow, need frequent filter changes, and drip. The ED-01 filters instantly, lasts three times longer per cartridge (200 gallons vs. 40-50), holds more water (3.5L vs. ~2L), and dispenses cleanly via an anti-drip nozzle.

Setup and Installation Guide

Setup takes under 10 minutes. Inside the box: water tank, pumping unit, tank lid, WD-EDF cartridge, USB Type-C cable, cleaning sponge, and four foot pads.

  1. Clean the tank with mild soap; wipe (never submerge) the pumping unit.

  2. Install the cartridge by aligning its buckles and pushing until it clicks.

  3. Charge fully via USB Type-C until the light turns solid green, then seal the port.

  4. Flush the system: fill to the MAX line and dispense the entire first tank, discarding it.

Battery, Charging, and Indicator System

The ED-01 runs cord-free — a single charge lasts up to 30 days. Flashing red means low battery, flashing green means charging, solid green means full, solid blue means the filter is healthy, and solid red means expired. Reset the indicator by holding the dispensing button for 3 seconds. A 3-minute safety cutoff stops pumping automatically.

Pros and Cons

Pros: Instant dispensing; 200-gallon / 3-month cartridge; NSF-certified filtration of 30+ contaminants; cordless 30-day battery; 3.5L capacity; anti-drip nozzle; affordable ~$20 filters.

Cons: Needs recharging every 30 days; pumping unit cannot be submerged; slight vibration on slick counters.

Final Verdict

The Waterdrop electric water pitcher (ED-01) is a game-changer for anyone tired of slow gravity filter jugs. Its 3.5L capacity, 200-gallon filter lifespan, NSF-certified contaminant reduction, and 30-day cordless battery bring genuine convenience to home hydration.

Intel Ultra 5 250K Plus Review & Benchmarks: Architecture, Performance, and Power Analysis

0

Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus Review: Architecture, Benchmarks, and Power Analysis

Executive Positioning & Market TL;DR

Intel’s initial Arrow Lake 200-series launch will be remembered as a turbulent chapter for the company’s desktop division—one defined by regressive gaming performance relative to 14th Gen Raptor Lake, elevated platform pricing, and an uncomfortable dependence on software tuning. Against that backdrop, the release of the Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus(widely shortened to the 250KP) reads as a deliberate, aggressive course correction aimed squarely at the $200 mainstream desktop segment. Built on the existing LGA1851 socket, this Arrow Lake Refresh part addresses the architectural shortcomings of its predecessor, the Core Ultra 5 245K, not through modest frequency bumps but by expanding the physical compute resources of the silicon itself.

As independent benchmark testing demonstrates, the $200 Core Ultra 5 250K Plus effectively restores gaming parity with 14th Gen processors like the Core i5-14600K while delivering massive generational uplifts in multi-threaded production workloads over AMD’s price-equivalent Ryzen 5 9600X ($190). By adding four additional Efficiency cores and enlarging the L2 cache, Intel has created a budget-conscious processor that frequently matches—or even outperforms—higher-tier parts like the $530 Core Ultra 9 285K in select gaming titles, all while asserting clear dominance in content creation and code compilation against six-core competitors.

> Key Performance Takeaways:

>

> * Gaming Performance: Delivers an 8% to 24% uplift over the prior 245K, competing directly with AMD’s Ryzen 5 9600X in frame rates and simulation times.

> * Production Compute: Outperforms the six-core Ryzen 5 9600X by up to 71% in 7-Zip compression, 44% in Blender rendering, and a remarkable 102 minutes in Chromium compilation.

> * Core Configuration: Upgraded to 18 cores / 18 threads (6 P-cores + 12 E-cores) with 30MB of L2 cache at a $200 MSRP.

> * Setup Dependencies: Requires explicit installation of Intel’s Platform Performance Package (PPP) software for proper thread scheduling and core parking.

In many respects, Intel’s strategic positioning with the 250KP mirrors AMD’s original Ryzen 1000/2000 launch strategy from 2017–2018: establish an indisputable foothold in budget multi-threaded productivity to build market momentum, then steadily refine gaming competitiveness. It is a playbook Intel clearly studied closely.

Core Architecture & Specification Breakdown

The primary limitation of the first-generation Arrow Lake Core Ultra 5 245K was its restricted core topology—6 Performance cores and 8 Efficiency cores—coupled with reduced cache buffers. This constraint led to measurable regression in thread-heavy and latency-sensitive workloads. For the Core Ultra 5 250K Plus, Intel reconfigured the physical silicon, augmenting the execution engine with four additional E-cores and expanding the total L2 cache from 26MB to 30MB.

Hardware Specification Matrix

To situate the Core Ultra 5 250K Plus within the current market landscape, the following table compares its physical parameters against preceding, flagship, and competing desktop processors.

Processor Model Core / Thread Topology Max Boost Frequency L2 Cache Memory Native Support Claimed TDP / MTP Launch / Current Market Price
**Intel Ultra 5 250K Plus** 18 Cores (6P + 12E) / 18 Threads 5.3 GHz 30 MB DDR5-7200 159 W $200
**Intel Ultra 5 245K** 14 Cores (6P + 8E) / 14 Threads 5.2 GHz 26 MB DDR5-6400 159 W $200 (Originally >$300)
**Intel Ultra 9 285K** 24 Cores (8P + 16E) / 24 Threads 5.7 GHz 40 MB DDR5-6400 250 W $530
**AMD Ryzen 5 9600X** 6 Cores / 12 Threads 5.4 GHz 6 MB DDR5-5600 65 W $190
**AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D** 8 Cores / 16 Threads 5.2 GHz 8 MB (+64MB L3) DDR5-5600 120 W $450

Beyond the physical core and cache expansions, Intel has officially validated native memory speed support up to DDR5-7200 for the 250KP—a lift from the DDR5-6400 ceiling on initial 200-series processors. Admittedly, pairing a $200 CPU with high-frequency DDR5 memory kits is an unrealistic enthusiast configuration within a budget-constrained build, but the enhanced memory controller stability nonetheless ensures broader compatibility with high-speed EXPO/XMP profiles down the line.

Software Ecosystem: Setup Protocols & the Platform Performance Package

A central discovery during hardware validation is that the Core Ultra 5 250K Plus requires specific software driver intervention to operate correctly within Windows. Unlike traditional x86 desktop processors that rely primarily on native operating system schedulers, Intel mandates the installation of the Intel Platform Performance Package (PPP)—a roughly 100MB software package designed to govern thread scheduling, core parking states, and idle power management.

> Testing documentation provided by Intel explicitly warns that without the Platform Performance Package installed, thread distribution across P-cores and E-cores, as well as dynamic power state transitions, will fail to function as intended.

Software Setup & Optimization Tools

The setup protocol for the Core Ultra 5 250K Plus involves multiple distinct software layers, and it exposed noticeable organizational friction during Intel’s pre-launch distribution:

  1. Platform Performance Package (PPP): A dedicated .exe installer required alongside the Intel Management Engine (ME) and mainboard chipset drivers. It enforces precise scheduling maps to prevent heavy gaming threads from being assigned to lower-clocked E-cores.

  2. Driver Tuning Patch Hotfix: During reviewer testing, Intel issued a secondary, separate executable hotfix to resolve pre-launch scheduling bugs within the PPP. While retail consumer installers are expected to bundle this patch into a single setup utility, the very necessity of a launch-day hotfix underscores the software complexity of the Arrow Lake platform.

  3. Intel Binary Optimization Tool: An opt-in software utility marketed by Intel to optimize compute pipelines and reduce cache misses by inspecting hardware circuits. Hands-on validation reveals, however, that the tool currently supports only 12 applications—many of them legacy synthetic benchmarks like Geekbench or older titles such as Shadow of the Tomb Raider (2018). In real-world testing across modern titles like Cyberpunk 2077 and Final Fantasy XIV, enabling the binary optimization tool yielded less than 2% variation, falling entirely within standard run-to-run test variance.

Clock Frequency & Thermal Behavior

To verify whether the Core Ultra 5 250K Plus operates within its advertised clock parameters, logging telemetry was captured during sustained single-threaded and multi-threaded stress tests.

All-Core Frequency Tracking

During an all-core heavy rendering workload in Blender, the 250KP maintained an average Performance-core frequency of 5100 MHz, with occasional minor dips to 5000 MHz. This falls slightly below the advertised 5.3 GHz peak boost—expected behavior, as turbo boost budgets shift under heavy multi-threaded loads. Simultaneously, the Efficiency cores sustained a flat, unwavering 4600 MHz. Compared to the older Ultra 5 245K, which averaged 5000 MHz across its P-cores, the 250KP delivers a consistent 100 MHz to 200 MHz frequency advantage alongside its additional compute cores.

Single-Threaded Boost Dynamics

In single-threaded Cinebench testing, maximum-interval tracking demonstrated that while the CPU technically reaches its advertised 5300 MHz boost clock, it spends the initial phase of single-threaded workloads oscillating between 5100 MHz and 5200 MHz before settling into sustained 5300 MHz states. Though slightly inconsistent during initial thread engagement, the overall frequency progression represents a 100 MHz to 300 MHz uplift over the 245K.

Gaming Benchmarks: Frame Rates & Simulation Scaling

Gaming benchmarks conducted at 1080p and 1440p resolutions show that the Core Ultra 5 250K Plus successfully undoes the gaming regressions observed with original 200-series parts. Across a comprehensive suite of modern titles, the 250KP provides competitive frame rates against AMD’s Ryzen 5 9600X while closing the gap with Intel’s previous 14th Gen architecture.

Comparative Gaming Performance Data

Game Title Resolution & Settings Intel Ultra 5 250KP (FPS / Time) Intel Ultra 5 245K (FPS / Time) AMD Ryzen 5 9600X (FPS / Time) Delta vs 245K Delta vs 9600X
**Baldur’s Gate 3** 1080p Medium 109.0 FPS 101.0 FPS 96.0 FPS +7.9% +13.5%
**The Outer Worlds 2** 1080p High 120.0 FPS 110.9 FPS 96.0 FPS +8.2% +25.0%
**Kingdom Come Deliverance 2** 1080p Very High 227.0 FPS 206.0 FPS 206.0 FPS +10.2% +10.2%
**Dragon’s Dogma 2** 1080p High 106.0 FPS 98.1 FPS 86.0 FPS +8.1% +23.3%
**Cyberpunk 2077** 1080p Medium 170.2 FPS 162.8 FPS 158.0 FPS +4.5% +7.7%
**Cyberpunk 2077** 1080p High 159.0 FPS N/A 140.0 FPS N/A +13.6%
**F1 25** 1080p Ultra 253.2 FPS 233.3 FPS 253.0 FPS +8.5% +0.1%
**Starfield** 1080p High 150.0 FPS 138.0 FPS 142.0 FPS +8.7% +5.6%
**Stellaris** Simulation Time (Sec) 39.0 sec 43.2 sec 39.4 sec -9.7% (Faster) -1.0% (Faster)

Key Gaming Insights & Resolution Scaling

  • Impact of the Platform Performance Package: Installing Intel’s PPP driver yielded modest but measurable gains in titles sensitive to core scheduling. In Baldur’s Gate 3, frame rates increased from 107 FPS (without PPP) to 109 FPS (with PPP)—a 2% improvement. In Starfield, frame rates rose from 147 FPS to 150 FPS (a 2.2% uplift). In titles like The Outer Worlds 2 and F1 25, variations were under 1%, indicating that while PPP is required for stability, its immediate performance delta in GPU-bound scenarios is marginal.

  • Resolution Scaling (1080p vs. 1440p): Testing in The Outer Worlds 2 at 1440p yielded an identical 120 FPS average for the 250KP compared to 1080p, confirming that test conditions remained fully CPU-bound without GPU truncation. In Kingdom Come Deliverance 2, shifting to 1440p resulted in 226 FPS average with PPP and 222 FPS without, maintaining the performance hierarchy.

  • Head-to-Head with AMD Ryzen 5 9600X: At equivalent $190–$200 price points, the Core Ultra 5 250K Plus holds a convincing lead over AMD’s 6-core 9600X in most titles. The 250KP leads by 25% in The Outer Worlds 2, 23.3% in Dragon’s Dogma 2, 13.5% in Baldur’s Gate 3, and 13.6% in Cyberpunk 2077 (High settings). The two processors tie in F1 25 (253 FPS) and Stellaris simulation times (39 seconds).

  • Comparison to AMD AM4 X3D Legacy Parts: AMD’s legacy 3D V-Cache processors—such as the Ryzen 7 5800X3D and Ryzen 5 5700X3D—remain highly competitive in pure gaming frame rates, often outperforming the 250KP in titles like Cyberpunk 2077 (where the 5800X3D maintains a 14% lead). However, those AM4 parts lack modern platform connectivity and offer significantly weaker multi-threaded productivity performance.

Production & Productivity Workloads

Where the Core Ultra 5 250K Plus utterly transforms the mainstream desktop value proposition is in non-gaming, multi-threaded production applications. Thanks to its 18-thread topology (6P + 12E) and enhanced 30MB L2 cache, the 250KP completely outperforms six-core competitors and approaches the performance of far more expensive enthusiast CPUs.

> Production Performance Highlights vs. Ryzen 5 9600X ($190):

>

> * 7-Zip Compression: 155.1k MIPS vs. 90.7k MIPS (+71.0% advantage)

> * Blender 3D Rendering: 9.2 minutes vs. 16.4 minutes (43.9% render time reduction)

> * Chromium Code Compile: 133 minutes vs. 235 minutes (102 minutes saved / 43.4% faster)

> * DaVinci Resolve Video Editing: 12,993 pts vs. 11,124 pts (+16.8% score advantage)

Detailed Workload Analysis

7-Zip Compression & Decompression

In 7-Zip compression testing (measured in MIPS—Millions of Instructions Per Second), the Ultra 5 250K Plus achieved 155.1k MIPS with PPP enabled, delivering a staggering 71% advantage over AMD’s 6-core 9600X (90.7k MIPS). In decompression testing, the 250KP reached 151.0k MIPS, outperforming the 9600X by 45% and matching the 8-core Ryzen 7 9800X3D. Furthermore, the 250KP outperformed Intel’s 14th Gen Core i5-14600K by 21% in compression and 9% in decompression.

Blender 3D Tile Rendering

In tile-based CPU rendering of a high-sample frame in Blender, execution speed is strictly bound to core count and thread scaling. The Core Ultra 5 250K Plus completed the render in 9.2 minutes (both with and without PPP). This represents a 22% render time reduction compared to the Ultra 5 245K (11.8 minutes) and a 25.8% improvement over the Core i5-14600K (12.4 minutes). Most notably, the 250KP required 43.9% less time than AMD’s Ryzen 5 9600X, which took 16.4 minutes due to its six-core bottleneck.

Chromium Code Compilation

Compiling large codebases in Windows represents a practical developer stress test. The 250KP finished building Chromium in 133 minutes, marking a 21% compile time reduction compared to the 245K (168 minutes). Against AMD’s Ryzen 5 9600X, which took 235 minutes, the 250KP completed the build 102 minutes faster—demonstrating the profound real-world value of Intel’s expanded E-core cluster for developers.

Adobe Photoshop & DaVinci Resolve

Tested via the PugetBench suite for Photoshop, the Core Ultra 5 250K Plus scored at levels comparable to Intel’s Core i7-14700K, outperforming the 245K by 6.7%. However, AMD’s Ryzen 5 9600X maintains a 14% lead in Photoshop, where single-core throughput favors Zen 5.

In DaVinci Resolve video editing benchmarks, the 250KP scored 12,993 points, outperforming the 245K by 12% and the Ryzen 5 9600X by 16.8%. DaVinci Resolve testing also highlighted strong sensitivity to memory bandwidth and core clock speeds: pairing the flagship Ultra 9 285K with DDR5-8000 memory yielded a 7.4% score increase (rising from 13,398 to 14,383 points), demonstrating that memory throughput plays a vital role in video rendering workflows.

Power Draw & Energy Metrics

To evaluate power consumption independently of software reporting errors, testing employed an external PMD2 interposer hardware capture device inserted between the power supply unit and the test bench, capturing physical power delivered across the ATX 12V and EPS 12V rails.

External Hardware Capture vs. Software Telemetry

  • Worst-Case All-Core Workload (Blender): Under full multi-threaded load in Blender, external hardware capture measured 186 Watts delivered to the socket (inclusive of VRM conversion losses and minor motherboard 12V component draw). Internal CPU package power readings via HWiNFO reported approximately 140 W to 150 W, confirming that physical power draw slightly exceeds reported package metrics due to board overhead, but remains within reasonable thermal limits for mainstream cooling solutions.

  • Gaming Power Consumption (F1 25): During active gameplay loops in F1 25 at 1080p, external power capture logged transient spikes up to 171 W during loading screens, while active track driving sustained an average draw of ~100 Watts. Low-activity valleys during menus dropped to 39 Watts. Corresponding software package power telemetry reported approximately 70 Watts during active gameplay.

While detailed performance-per-watt curves were limited by review time constraints, the 250KP’s ~100W real-world gaming power envelope represents an efficient profile that can be easily cooled by standard $20 to $35 dual-tower air coolers.

Strategic Verdict & Platform Outlook

The Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus represents one of Intel’s most compelling mainstream CPU releases in recent years, drawing clear parallels to AMD’s first-generation Ryzen 1000/2000 series disruptors. By restructuring the physical core layout to 6P + 12E cores and lowering the entry price to $200, Intel has delivered a highly balanced processor that fixes the embarrassing gaming regressions of early Arrow Lake chips while maintaining overwhelming dominance in budget multi-threaded productivity.

Pros and Cons Summary

Advantages:

  • Outstanding Value: At $200, it delivers 18 threads and 30MB L2 cache, offering unprecedented price-to-performance in multi-threaded workflows.

  • Production Dominance: Crushes AMD’s Ryzen 5 9600X in 7-Zip, Blender rendering, and code compilation by margins ranging from 17% to 71%.

  • Fixed Gaming Regressions: Restores frame rate parity with 14th Gen processors and surpasses the 245K across all tested titles.

  • Enhanced Memory Support: Native validation for DDR5-7200 memory kits improves profile stability.

Disadvantages & Market Constraints:

  • Platform End-of-Life: The LGA1851 socket is widely expected to be near the end of its lifecycle, offering limited upgrade paths compared to AMD’s long-lived AM5 platform.

  • Setup Complexity: Requires manual installation of Intel’s Platform Performance Package (PPP) driver to avoid severe thread scheduling degradation.

  • System Memory Market Constraints: While the $200 CPU price is highly competitive, elevated global DDR5 RAM prices remain a primary financial barrier for budget PC builders.

Final Buyer Recommendation

For PC builders constructing a new system around $800 to $1,200 with a focus on mixed workloads—such as gaming combined with video editing, 3D modeling, or software development—the Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus is currently the premier $200 processor choice. While pure gamers who already own AM4 platforms may find greater value in upgrading to legacy X3D parts, the 250KP stands as a triumphant return to form for Intel in the budget-to-midrange market.

ASUS Zephyrus Duo 16 Review

0
"ASUS Zephyrus Duo 16 (2026) gaming laptop in Dual Screen Mode featuring two 16-inch OLED touchscreens and a detachable keyboard on a modern desk."

 Is the Dual-Screen Future Worth $5,500?

The dream of a mobile workstation that doesn’t require an extra monitor is finally here, but it comes with a steep price tag and some surprising trade-offs. The ASUS Zephyrus Duo 16 review reveals a machine that is as much a piece of engineering art as it is a high-end gaming laptop. With dual OLED touchscreens and the latest NVIDIA RTX 50-series graphics, ASUS is pushing the boundaries of what a portable computer can do. However, as the old saying goes, having “more screens” often leads to “more problems.”

In this comprehensive ASUS Zephyrus Duo 16 review, we will look at how this 2026 model performs in the real world, from its record-breaking battery life to its unique ergonomic challenges.


Design and Build Quality: A Solid Foundation

Right out of the box, the Zephyrus Duo 16 feels like a premium product. It features a solid CNC aluminum chassisfinished in ASUS’s “Stellar Grey”. The build quality is exceptional; the device feels sturdy everywhere you touch, and there is minimal flex even when applying pressure.

On the lid, ASUS has included its signature “slash lighting”. This feature consists of 35 lighting sections and 15 built-in animations, all controllable through the Armoury Crate software. While it doesn’t help you finish your work faster, it certainly makes the laptop stand out in a crowded room.

The laptop’s weight is a factor to consider. Alone, the device weighs 6.2 lbs (2.8 kg). When you add the 250-watt power brick, the total travel weight jumps to 7.8 lbs (3.5 kg). While this is heavy for a 16-inch laptop, it is actually lighter than many other RTX 5090 competitors because its charger is smaller and lighter than the massive power bricks found with more power-hungry machines.


The Dual OLED Screens: A Visual Feast

The centerpiece of this laptop is undoubtedly its two 16-inch OLED touchscreen panels. Both screens are identical in their core specifications, which provides a seamless visual experience when moving windows between them.

Screen Specifications

Feature Specification
Panel Type Dual OLED Touchscreens
Resolution 2880 x 1800 (per screen)
Refresh Rate 120Hz (60Hz on battery)
Response Time 0.5ms
Peak Brightness 1100 nits (HDR)
Sync Tech G-Sync (Top screen only)

The screens offer a significant brightness upgrade over previous OLED models, with sustained brightness reaching into the 500-nit range. Furthermore, the anti-reflective coating is highly effective, performing much better than glossy screens on rival laptops like the Razer Blade, which can often look like a mirror.


Multitasking and Ergonomics: The Double-Edged Sword

ASUS has designed the Duo 16 to be a “multitasker’s dream”. To make the dual screens useful, they’ve added several software shortcuts:

  • Gestures: Tapping the second screen with six fingers brings up a virtual keyboard, while a three-finger tap launches a virtual touchpad.
  • Window Management: You can “flick” windows between screens or use the F12 key to swap content between the top and bottom panels instantly.

The Five Modes of Use

The Duo 16 is versatile, but not all of its “modes” are equally useful.

  1. Laptop Mode: The standard setup for desk use.
  2. Dual Screen Mode: Uses the rear kickstand to lift the top screen closer to eye level, reducing neck strain.
  3. Book Mode: Places the screens vertically. However, it feels flimsy on its stand, and the screens sit at different angles.
  4. Tent & Sharing Modes: These are largely considered “gimmicks” as the hinge doesn’t allow the screen to fold back far enough to be a true tablet.

Performance: Why More Money Doesn’t Mean More Speed

One of the most important takeaways from this ASUS Zephyrus Duo 16 review is the performance-to-price ratio. My test unit came equipped with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 and Intel’s new Panther Lake processor.

While these parts are top-of-the-line, the Duo 16 is tuned for efficiency rather than raw power. To keep the touchscreens from becoming too hot to touch, ASUS limits the RTX 5090 to 137 watts in manual mode. Because of this, the Duo 16 is actually slower than cheaper laptops like the ASUS Scar 16 or the Lenovo Legion Pro 7, which allow their GPUs to use more power.


Join the Conversation at The GadgetNet!

Are you a tech wiz who loves deconstructing the latest hardware? At The GadgetNet, we are always looking for fresh voices to share their insights. If you have a knack for explaining complex tech in a way anyone can understand, we invite you to check out our write for us page. Join our community and help readers navigate the fast-paced world of modern gadgets!


Battery Life: A New World Record?

If there is one area where the Duo 16 absolutely destroys the competition, it is battery life. Thanks to the power-efficient Intel Panther Lake CPU, this laptop lasted almost 2 hours longer than the next best gaming laptop ever recorded by reviewers.

Even with both OLED screens running, the Duo 16 manages to outlast many single-screen competitors. This makes it a rare high-end gaming laptop that you can actually use on a long flight or at a coffee shop without rushing for a power outlet.


Keyboard, Touchpad, and Connectivity

The keyboard sits at the very front of the chassis to make room for the second screen. It is detachable and connects via magnets and pins. When detached, it operates via Bluetooth. While the 1.7mm key travel feels good, the keyboard only features 1-zone RGB lighting, which feels cheap for a $5,500 machine.

Port Selection

  • Left/Right: Type-A and Type-C ports.
  • Video: HDMI connects directly to the NVIDIA graphics via a MUX switch.
  • Missing: There is no Ethernet port and, surprisingly, no Thunderbolt 5 support—only Thunderbolt 4.

Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Incredible Multitasking: Dual 16-inch OLEDs provide unmatched screen real estate.
  • Record-Breaking Battery: The most efficient 5090 laptop on the market.
  • Eye-Level Comfort: The kickstand reduces neck strain during long sessions.
  • Fast Response: 0.5ms OLED panels are perfect for gaming and content creation.

Cons

  • Extremely Expensive: Starts at $4,500 and goes up to $5,500.
  • Lower Performance: Slower than cheaper 5090 laptops due to power limits.
  • Zero RAM Upgrades: The 64GB of RAM is soldered and cannot be changed.
  • Heavier Build: At 6.2 lbs, it is a lot to carry around daily.

Comparison: Duo 16 vs. Competition

Laptop Model GPU Power (Max) Battery Life Rank Primary Feature
ASUS Zephyrus Duo 16 137W #1 (Best) Dual OLED Screens
ASUS ROG Scar 16 ~175W+ Average Raw Gaming Power
Lenovo Legion Pro 7 ~175W+ Average Value for Money
HP Omen MAX 16 ~145W+ Below Average Balanced Performance

Final Verdict

The ASUS Zephyrus Duo 16 review concludes that this is a niche masterpiece. It is the only option on the market if you need two screens in one package. For streamers who need to watch a chat window while gaming, or video editors who need a dedicated timeline screen, this laptop is a dream come true.

However, if your primary goal is the highest possible frame rates in games, you can spend $2,500 less on a Lenovo Legion and get better performance. You are paying a massive premium for the innovation of that second screen.


FAQs

1. Can the RAM be upgraded in the Zephyrus Duo 16? No. The RAM is soldered to the motherboard and cannot be upgraded after purchase. You must choose the amount you need (up to 64GB) at the time of buying.

2. Does the second screen support G-Sync? No. While both screens support Adaptive Sync, G-Sync is only available on the top screen when the discrete GPU is active.

3. Why is it slower than other RTX 5090 laptops? ASUS intentionally limited the power to 137 watts to prevent the dual touchscreens from getting too hot and to keep the laptop thin and relatively quiet.

4. Can I use the Duo 16 as a tablet? No. The hinge design only allows for a “tent mode.” It does not fold 360 degrees, so it cannot function as a tablet.

5. How do I protect the OLED screens from burn-in? ASUS includes several software features in the Armoury Crateapp specifically designed to reduce the risk of OLED burn-in over time.

Dwn Vdo

Google Pixel 11 Series

0
The back of a Google Pixel 11 Pro smartphone featuring a glowing multi-colored LED 'Highlight' ring and a sleek glass camera bar.

 


The Era of Software Magic vs. Hardware Reality

The smartphone world is changing fast. For years, we expected every new phone to have a much better camera, a way faster screen, and a battery that lasted for days. But as we look at the Google Pixel 11 series, it is clear that the “hardware honeymoon” might be over. Because of a global “AI memory crisis,” making phone parts has become very expensive.

Instead of giving us massive hardware upgrades, Google is leaning into software. They are using artificial intelligence (AI) to do things we never thought a phone could do. In this deep dive, we will look at the Pixel 11, the 11 Pro, the 11 Pro XL, and the 11 Pro Fold. Is the “magic software wand” enough to justify a higher price tag? Let’s find out.

At The Gadget Net, we are dedicated to helping you navigate these tech shifts. We know that choosing a phone is a big decision, and our goal is to provide honest, clear information so you can spend your money wisely. Whether you are a tech pro or just want a phone that works, we’ve got your back.


The Base Pixel 11: Small Steps Forward

The standard Pixel 11 is the entry point for most people. While it looks similar to last year, there are four main changes you should know about.

  1. Faster Charging: It now supports 25W wireless charging. Since Pixels are some of the only Android phones with magnets for accessories, this is a great update.
  2. Better Camera Sensor: The main camera sensor is 56% larger than before. While that sounds huge, it really just brings the Pixel up to the same level as its competitors.
  3. Tensor G6 Chip: This is Google’s newest brain for the phone. It makes opening apps feel snappier, but it doesn’t offer much of an improvement for gaming graphics.
  4. Sleeker Design: The famous “camera bar” on the back is now made of glass and sticks out 40% less than it used to. If you put a case on it, the bump almost disappears.

However, not everything is an upgrade. The battery life is roughly the same as last year, and the other camera sensors haven’t changed at all. Plus, the price has jumped by $100, starting at $899.


The Pro Models: Brighter Screens and a New “Highlight”

The Google Pixel 11 series Pro models (the Pro and Pro XL) are where things get interesting—and a bit confusing. Google has focused on “subtle” hardware tweaks here.

The screens are now incredibly bright, reaching up to 3,600 nits. This means you can see your screen clearly even in the brightest sunlight. They also have a new telephoto camera with a 30% larger sensor for better zoomed-in shots.

The most talked-about new feature is the Highlight. This is a ring of eight bright LEDs on the back of the phone. It does a few things:

  • It glows in different colors to tell you which of your favorite friends is calling while the phone is face-down.
  • It shows special animations when you talk to Gemini (Google’s AI). It has different patterns for listening, thinking, and responding.

But here is the catch: to put those lights in, Google removed the body temperature sensor. Also, while the phones are more expensive ($1,099 for the Pro and $1,299 for the XL), they actually start with less RAM than last year—12GB instead of 16GB.

Buy here


The Pixel 11 Pro Fold: Thinner and Lighter

The new Fold is 1mm thinner and about 10% lighter. Google used a new “composite” material for the back that is very hard to crack. However, this material is likely a type of plastic or polymer, which means it might be easier to scratch than the glass used on older models.

Like the other phones in the Google Pixel 11 series, the Fold got a $100 price increase but didn’t get any extra storage for that higher price.


Comparison Table: Pixel 11 Series at a Glance

Feature Pixel 11 Pixel 11 Pro Pixel 11 Pro XL Pixel 11 Pro Fold
Starting Price $899 $1,099 $1,299 TBD (+$100 increase)
Main Camera 56% Larger Sensor Refresh of old sensor Refresh of old sensor 56% Larger Sensor
Screen Brightness Standard 3,600 nits 3,600 nits 3,600 nits
New Hardware 25W Wireless Charging Highlight LED Ring Highlight LED Ring Highlight LED Ring
Chipset Tensor G6 Tensor G6 Tensor G6 Tensor G6
Starting RAM Standard 12GB 12GB TBD

The Real Star: AI Software

The reason to buy the Google Pixel 11 series isn’t the hardware; it’s the AI. Google is using software to fix hardware problems.

Rambler: The Smartest Dictation Ever

Rambler is a new tool built into the keyboard. It doesn’t just write what you say; it understands your thoughts. If you are talking and change your mind halfway through a sentence, Rambler figures it out and fixes the text automatically. It can even add the right emojis based on your mood.

Live Dubbing

If you find a video on YouTube in a language you don’t speak (like German), the phone can detect it and dub it into your language in real-time. The AI voices even sound like the original people speaking. It only supports four languages for now and won’t be in Europe right at launch, but it is a glimpse into the future.

Night Sight and Magic Capture

Google’s AI is now so good at photography that “Night Sight” only needs one-third of the light it used to. Night photos now look as fast and clear as daytime ones. There is also Magic Capture, which records a short video and uses AI to find the best moments where everyone is looking at the camera and looking their best. It even uses “face unblurring” to make sure the shots are perfect.

Buy on Amazon


Pros and Cons of the Pixel 11 Series

Pros:

  • Incredible AI: Rambler and Live Dubbing are game-changers for communication.
  • Best-in-Class Software: You get the cleanest version of Android and early access to new features.
  • Camera Magic: Even with older sensors, the software makes videos and night photos look stunning.
  • Brightest Screens: The 3,600-nit display is one of the best on the market.

Cons:

  • Higher Prices: Every model is $100 more expensive than last year.
  • Hardware Cuts: Some models have less RAM, and the temperature sensor is gone.
  • Stagnant Graphics: The new chip doesn’t help much with high-end gaming.
  • Cloud Reliance: Many of the best features require an internet connection to work.

The Verdict: Should You Upgrade?

The Google Pixel 11 series is a strange release. On one hand, the software is “spectacular” and “jaw-dropping”. On the other hand, the hardware feels like it is “running on fumes”.

If you already have a Pixel 10, you might want to skip this year. Last year’s phone is now about a third cheaper, and because the hardware hasn’t changed much, it will still feel very modern for years to come. However, if you love being on the cutting edge of AI and want the smartest phone in the world, the Pixel 11 Pro is hard to beat.

As we always say at The Gadget Net, the best phone is the one that fits your life. If you do a lot of dictation or watch foreign content, these AI features will change your life. But if you just want a powerful gaming machine, you might want to look at the Samsung S26 Ultra instead.

Check it out


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

1. Is the Google Pixel 11 series good for gaming? While the Tensor G6 chip is faster for daily tasks, it has no quoted improvements for graphics. It may be outperformed by some mid-range phones when it comes to heavy gaming.

2. What is the Highlight feature? It is a ring of 8 LEDs on the back of the Pro models. It lights up for notifications from favorite contacts and shows animations when the Gemini AI is thinking or responding.

3. Does the Pixel 11 series have a temperature sensor? No. Google removed the body temperature sensor to make room for the Highlight LED ring.

4. Why are the prices higher this year? There is a global “AI memory crisis” making phone components more expensive. Google raised prices by $100 to cover these costs.

5. Will the new AI features work in Europe? Some features, like Live Dubbing and Gemini Intelligence, will not be available in Europe right at launch, though they are expected to arrive later.

 

 Ai Tools


ASUS Zephyrus G14 2026 Review

0
The 2026 ASUS Zephyrus G14 gaming laptop in Platinum White, featuring a refined CNC machined chassis and a bright 14-inch OLED display on a modern workspace

 


Is This the World’s Best 14-Inch Gaming Laptop?

Last year, the ASUS Zephyrus G14 was widely considered the king of 14-inch gaming laptops. For 2026, ASUS has returned with a model that is “better than ever,” boasting more frames per second (FPS) in games, a significantly brighter screen, and “insane” battery life. But with a much higher price tag this year, is it still the best value for your money? In this ASUS Zephyrus G14 2026 review, we break down every detail to help you decide.

Design and Build: A Refined Classic

The first thing you will notice about the 2026 G14 is its premium feel. It features a solid CNC machined chassis that feels incredibly sturdy. While there is a tiny bit of flex if you push very hard, the overall build quality is top-tier.

The hinge is smoother and sturdier than last year, which means less screen wobble when you are typing or gaming on a desk. It is also very easy to open with one hand without the front of the laptop lifting up. One interesting note: while the Intel version gets all the new 2026 design features, the 2026 AMD model appears to still use the 2025 chassis.

The laptop weighs 3.4 lbs (1.6kg), making it one of the lightest 14-inch gaming laptops available. However, the total travel weight has increased to 5.1 lbs (2.3kg) because ASUS upgraded the power brick from 200 watts to 250 watts to handle more performance.


Join the Community: Write for Us!

At The Gadget Net, we love hearing from our readers! Are you a tech geek, a gaming pro, or someone who just loves unboxing new gadgets? We are looking for fresh voices to join our team. If you want to share your own tech experiences or reviews, check out our “Write for Us” page. We want to hear your unique perspective on the latest gear!


The Display: Brighter and Faster

The G14 continues to use a stunning 120Hz OLED panel, but it has received a massive brightness boost. In testing, it measured over 500 nits of sustained brightness, which is about 25% brighter than last year’s model in terms of raw numbers. To the human eye, it looks about 8% brighter in daily use.

Because it is an OLED, the response times are nearly instant at 0.5 milliseconds, making it perfect for fast-paced gaming. It also includes features to prevent “burn-in,” ensuring the screen stays beautiful for years.

Key Specs and Features

Under the hood, this ASUS Zephyrus G14 2026 review unit packs some serious power:

  • Processor: Intel Panther Lake.
  • GPU: Nvidia RTX 5070 Ti (130-watt limit).
  • RAM: 32GB (Soldered).
  • Connectivity: Intel Wi-Fi 7 and a full-sized SD card slot.

The keyboard has 1.7mm of travel and feels great to type on, though it still only has one zone of RGB lighting. The “slash lighting” on the lid has been upgraded from 7 zones to 35, allowing for much smoother animations.

Battery Life: The Panther Lake Revolution

The most shocking part of this ASUS Zephyrus G14 2026 review is the battery life. Despite having the same 73Wh battery as previous models, the new Intel Panther Lake chip is incredibly efficient.

In a YouTube video playback test, the G14 lasted over 15 hours. That is a 45% improvement over last year! To save power, the laptop automatically drops the screen from 120Hz to 60Hz when you unplug it. You can also use “Eco mode” in the Armoury Crate software to turn off the Nvidia GPU entirely when you don’t need it.

Gaming Performance and Thermals

Does the extra power lead to better gaming? Yes. In Cyberpunk 2077, the 2026 model reached a 15% higher average frame rate at 1080p compared to the 2025 model. It also set a record for the fastest 14-inch gaming laptop in terms of system latency.

ASUS also improved the cooling. The 2026 G14 runs “considerably cooler” at its hotspot than the previous model. To achieve this, the fans are slightly louder—about 7% louder in Turbo mode—but the tradeoff is a more comfortable keyboard temperature while gaming.


Comparison Table: 2025 vs. 2026 G14

Feature 2025 G14 2026 G14 (Intel)
Processor AMD Ryzen Intel Panther Lake
GPU Power Lower Limit 130 Watts
Battery Life ~10 Hours 15+ Hours
Screen Brightness ~400 Nits 500+ Nits
Wi-Fi Mediatek Intel Wi-Fi 7
SD Slot MicroSD Full-Sized SD
Lid Lighting 7 Zones 35 Zones

Pros and Cons

Pros:

  • “Insane” Battery Life: 15+ hours is a game-changer for students.
  • Brighter Screen: One of the best OLEDs on the market.
  • Great Speakers: Still the best speakers in a Windows laptop.
  • Portability: Very light and easy to carry.
  • Upgraded Wi-Fi: Intel Wi-Fi 7 is much more stable than old chips.

Cons:

  • Very Expensive: The launch price is roughly $700–$800 higher than last year.
  • Soldered RAM: You cannot upgrade the memory later, so buy what you need.
  • Single Zone RGB: For the price, per-key lighting should be standard.
  • One M.2 Slot: Only one spot for storage.

Conclusion: Is it Worth It?

To wrap up this ASUS Zephyrus G14 2026 review, the new model is undeniably the “nicer version” of the G14. It is faster, lasts longer, and has a better screen. However, the current price of $3600 is very high.

If you can find it for around $300 more than the 2025 model, it is a great buy. Otherwise, you might want to wait for a sale on our favorite deals sites before pulling the trigger.


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. Can I upgrade the RAM in the 2026 G14? No, the RAM is soldered to the motherboard and cannot be changed. It is highly recommended to buy the 32GB version from the start.

2. Does it support Wi-Fi 7? Yes! The 2026 Intel model uses Intel Wi-Fi 7, which is a big upgrade over the Mediatek chips used in the past.

3. Why does the screen flash black when I unplug it? This is the “Panel Power Saver” feature. It is switching the screen from 120Hz to 60Hz to save battery life.

4. Is the 2026 AMD model the same as the Intel one? Not exactly. The 2026 AMD model appears to use the 2025 chassis, so it lacks the new 35-zone lid lighting and the refined CNC build of the Intel version.

5. How good are the speakers? They are excellent. They are described as the best speakers ever heard on a Windows gaming laptop, with great bass and clear sound.


 

 Ai Tools